The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1158
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G. & Ballinger, H.M.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A fine female specimen located just inside the gate of Queenstown Gardens. There is a smaller male specimen a short distance away (Cadwallader, 2013).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: araucana
Common names: monkey puzzle tree, Chilean pine
Height: 20.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 322 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 102.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.50m
Crown Spread B: 14.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In very good health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 207
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
27 Oct 2013 Cadwallader, B.G. & Ballinger, H.M

Location

Lat/Long: -45.03559426476911 / 168.66264045238495
Location Name: Queenstown Gardens
Address: Park Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Queenstown
Region: Otago
Location Description: Just inside the gate on the left hand side
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Queenstown Lakes District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 27 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 27 Oct 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.