The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1154
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
Located within the Fitzherbert Science Centre complex. A broad range of research is conducted at the site including development of sustainable production systems, bio protection technologies and the breeding of elite cultivars. Plant & Food Research is also a partner in the national Centre of Research Excellence for Food based at the Riddet Institute.
A plaque at the base records that the tree was planted by John Octavius Batchelar in 1883. The farm he developed here was formerly known as 'Willowbank' (Judd, D.A. 2013).



Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: The Batchelar Oak
Height: 22.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Several reading taken from north - south and east- west locations
Girth: 580 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 184.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 28.14m
Crown Spread B: 31.60m
Avg. Crown Spread: 29.87m
Actual Planting Date: 1883
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 135 years
Tree Health Description: General good health, has sustained the loss of a major limb within the last 10 years.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Broad spreading canopy, extended disproportionately to the east.
Champion Tree Score: 325
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 207

Observations

Date Observer Action
30 Sep 2013 Judd, D.A.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.377306790832804 / 175.61804294586182
Location Name: Fitzherbert Science Centre
Address: Batchelar Road
Suburb: Fitzherbert
City/Town: Palmerston North
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: Located in the centre of the traffic island at the front entrance of the Fitzherbert Science Centre.
Public Accessibility: Commercial
Local Authority: Palmerston North City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 30 Sep 2013
Darryl Judd 30 Sep 2013
Darryl Judd 30 Sep 2013
Darryl Judd 30 Sep 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.