The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1153
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This northern rata tree was easily missed until the recent removal of a mature tree from in front of it. It is now a dominant tree upon the landscape (Judd, D.A. 2013).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metrosideros
Species: robusta
Common names: northern rata,
Given Name: Northern Rata
Height: 14.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Height taken from car park.
Girth: 550 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Three main trunks were included in the measurement
Diameter: 175.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1930
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 88 years
Tree Health Description: Good health
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 3
Tree Form Comments: Typical open grown specimen.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 156

Observations

Date Observer Action
30 Sep 2013 Judd, D.A.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.370735239198694 / 175.62304258346558
Location Name: Colonial Court Motel
Address: 305 - 307 Fitzherbert Avenue.
Suburb: Hokowhitu
City/Town: Palmerston North
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: Located at the western side of the property behind the administration building
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Palmerston North City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 30 Sep 2013
Darryl Judd 30 Sep 2013
Darryl Judd 30 Sep 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.