The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1152
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Maloney, A.D.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
Probably the largest Kermadec pohutukawa on Raoul Island (and therefore the world), discovered on a ridge on the north side of the island. Its great size can probably be attributed to a huge prop root anchoring the tree to the uphill slope, which has probably stopped the tree being blown down by cyclones, the fate of most old pohutukawas on the island (Maloney, A.D. 2013).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metrosideros
Species: kermadecensis
Common names: Kermadec Island pohutukawa,
Height: 29.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: On a steep slope. 31m high if measured from the downhill side.
Girth: 870 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Girth height measured from the uphill side of the tree
Diameter: 276.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 34.00m
Crown Spread B: 20.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 27.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Single main trunk, but has two large prop roots (with girths of 230cm and 210cm) and a branch anastamosing with a nearby tree
Champion Tree Score: 460
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Aug 2013 Maloney, A.D., Pugsley, C. & Maclellan, G

Location

Lat/Long: -29.25153 / -177.93536
Location Name:
Address: Raoul Island
Suburb:
City/Town: Raoul Island
Region: Auckland
Location Description: From the summit of the Hostel to Denham Bay track, turn right onto a taped route to weed plot BB04. The tree is 60m to the right of the route half way down the ridge
Public Accessibility: Offshore Island
Local Authority: Department of Conservation

Images

Preview Credit Date
Andrew Maloney 01 Aug 2013
Andrew Maloney 01 Aug 2013
Andrew Maloney 01 Aug 2013
Andrew Maloney 01 Aug 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.