The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1151
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This is a large and old sweet Michelia growing in the northern section of the Mappin Lawn at Government House. In near full flower, August was definitely a good time to measure this tree. It is the largest one I have seen in Auckland. Please see record AR/G1141 for expanded notes about the history of the site. (VanWijngaarden, R. 2013)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Michelia
Species: doltsopa
Common names: evergreen magnolia,
Height: 17.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 378 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.4 m
Girth Comments: This girth measurement was taken below the swollen portion of the trunk where the tree branches.
Diameter: 120.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1950
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 68 years
Tree Health Description: This tree appears to be in good general health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 221
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Aug 2013 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.87486604214465 / 174.76937055587768
Location Name: Government House, Auckland
Address: 14 Glenfell Place
Suburb: Mt. Eden
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: This tree can be found north of the Mappin Lawn. It grows amongst other flowering trees, shrubs and NZ natives.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 14 Sep 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Aug 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Aug 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.