The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1148
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: General tree
General Notes:
A fused stem specimen of lime growing well beside the tennis courts in the Lower Lawn. Although grown on three stems the silhouette of this tree shows the typical lime shape that is so well known. Please see record AR/G1141 for expanded notes about the history of the site (VanWijngaarden, R. 2013)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Tilia
Species: x europaea
Common names: European lime, common lime
Height: 24.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 375 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: This girth measurement was taken at 1m above ground level.
Diameter: 119.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1910
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 108 years
Tree Health Description: This tree appears to be in reasonable health, although there is some light deadwood throughout the canopy.
Tree Form Type: Fusion
Number of Trunks: 3
Tree Form Comments: This tree is a fusion of three trunks arising from near ground level.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Sep 2013 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.87485745963357 / 174.76961731910705
Location Name: Government House, Auckland
Address: 14 Glenfell Place
Suburb: Mt. Eden
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: This tree can be found on the western edge of the tennis court, near the Lower Lawn.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Aug 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Aug 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Aug 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.