The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1146
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This tree is said to be ACC-registered for its botanical interest and age. It is a tall and high-crowned tree planted amongst many very large trees. Please see record AR/G1141 for expanded notes about the history of the site. (VanWijngaarden, R. 2013)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 33.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 513 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 163.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.00m
Crown Spread B: 13.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 118 years
Tree Health Description: This tree appears to be in moderate health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A straight and clean trunk for 10-12 m.
Champion Tree Score: 323
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
12 Sep 2013 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.87548398040859 / 174.76932764053345
Location Name: Government House, Auckland
Address: 14 Glenfell Place
Suburb: Mt. Eden
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: This tree may be found at the south end of the Mappin Lawn, across the driveway.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 04 Sep 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Aug 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Aug 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.