The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1145
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This is large and somewhat rare double-stemmed specimen of Queensland kauri. It is believed that a lightning strike many years ago caused this tree to develop two leaders. Please see record AR/G1141 for expanded notes about the history of the site. (VanWijngaarden, R. 2013)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: robusta
Common names: south Queensland kauri, Queensland kauri, tennis ball tree
Height: 27.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: This height measurement is an average of two clinometer sightings.
Girth: 657 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 209.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 118 years
Tree Health Description: This tree appears to be growing vigorously in this site.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The single trunk splits into two at approximately 4m from ground level. There is included bark between the two stems which may prove to be problematic in the future. There are two cables installed in the crown of the tree, one static and one dynamic.
Champion Tree Score: 361
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
12 Sep 2013 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.87557838720312 / 174.76890921592712
Location Name: Government House Auckland
Address: 14 Glenfell Place
Suburb: Mt. Eden
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: This tree may be found on the south side of the Mappin Lawn, across the driveway. The driveway is about 1.5m from the trunk of the tree.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 04 Sep 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Aug 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Aug 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.