The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1144
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Maloney, A.D.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
Located a short distance north from Mahoe hut, high on a spur on the southern end of the island is probably the largest fivefinger tree on the island, possibly in New Zealand. This hoary old tree must be well over a century old (Maloney, A.D., 2013).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pseudopanax
Species: kermadecensis
Common names: Kermadec five finger,
Height: 9.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: Estimated from photo using person standing at base of tree.
Girth: 470 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Measured with diameter tape
Diameter: 149.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.00m
Crown Spread B: 10.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Healthy, despite great age.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Wide spreading tree of no great height, but huge trunk for its species.
Champion Tree Score: 226
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Jun 2013 Maloney, A.D.

Location

Lat/Long: -29.27939921744216 / -177.93452739715576
Location Name: Mahoe Ridge
Address: Raoul Island
Suburb:
City/Town: Raoul Island
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Five minutes walk north from Mahoe hut along the main ridge track.
Public Accessibility: Offshore Island
Local Authority: Department of Conservation

Images

Preview Credit Date
Andrew Maloney 10 Jun 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.