The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: SR/1143
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Esler, L.
Registration Category: General tree
General Notes:
Largest of several manuka trees growing in close proximity to each other in the Omaui Scenic Reserve (Esler, L. 2013).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Leptospermum
Species: scoparium
Common names: manuka,
Given Name: Manuka
Height: 15.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 170 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: Trunk splits not far above ground level
Diameter: 54.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 0.00m
Crown Spread B: 0.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 0.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Natural
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: OK but may be nearing the end of its life
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 3
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
08 Sep 2013 Esler, L.

Location

Lat/Long: -46.51950319410355 / 168.25474619865417
Location Name: Omaui Scenic Reserve
Address: Mokomoko Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Omaui
Region: Southland
Location Description: In the middle of dense bush in Omaui Scenic Reserve
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Invercargill City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Lloyd Esler
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.