The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/1142
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A fine tree situated beside the former bishop's residence on the Bishopdale Estate. This Victorian homestead was originally built for Bishop Suter in 1925 and has now been beautifully restored to its former glory and is offered as fine accommodation called The Bishop's Suites.
The tree appears to have been missed in early notable tree surveys of the area, although it was made mention of by Richard St. Barbe Baker in his 1969 book 'Famous Trees of New Zealand'. On page 140 the author remarks that 'there is a very large Bunya Bunya pine growing at Bishopscourt, Nelson' (Cadwallader, 2013).
Read about the history of Bishopdale on the NZ Historic Places Trust Register number 7475

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 27.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 422 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Taken on the mid-slope
Diameter: 134.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.40m
Crown Spread B: 19.20m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.30m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: There is a large bulge on the main stem at 8m and fissures are beginning to appear on the lower stem.
Champion Tree Score: 272
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
05 Sep 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.29761811485868 / 173.26647788322543
Location Name: Bishopdale Estate
Address: 223 Waimea Road
Suburb: Bishopdale
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: On the eastern side of the former Bishops residence. No public access although the tree can be seen from the reserve below.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 05 Sep 2013
Brad Cadwallader 05 Sep 2013
Brad Cadwallader 05 Sep 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.