The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1140
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This is quite an attractive tree with a full and lush crown. It can be found growing on the southern side of the Mappin Lawn at Government House in Auckland. It is registered with the Auckland Council for its botanical interest. Please see record AR/G1141 for expanded notes about the history of the site. (VanWijngaarden, R. 2013)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Podocarpus
Species: hallii
Common names: Hall's totara, mountain totara
Height: 14.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 435 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.5 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 138.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 10.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1903
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 115 years
Tree Health Description: This tree appears to be lush, dark green and healthy.
Tree Form Type: Fusion
Number of Trunks: 3
Tree Form Comments: It seems that there may be several trunks that have fused over time, forming one larger, central trunk. It is growing beneath a large Agathis robusta which seems to be shading in on one side.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
05 Aug 2013 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.87551831016556 / 174.76886630058288
Location Name: Government House
Address: 14 Glenfell Place
Suburb: Mt. Eden
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: This tree can be found on the south end of the Mappin Lawn.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 05 Aug 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 05 Aug 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 05 Aug 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.