The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1139
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This is a rarity for Auckland as Davidia trees are not commonly seen. Gorgeous while in flower this tree would attract much attention from visiting dignitaries during the springtime. This tree is registered with Auckland Council for its botanical interest. See record AR/G1141 for expanded notes about the history of the site. (VanWijngaarden, R. 2013)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Davidia
Species: involucrata
Common names: Chinese dove tree, handkerchief tree
Height: 10.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 505 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.5 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 160.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.00m
Crown Spread B: 13.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1940
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 78 years
Tree Health Description: This tree appears to be in fairly good health, although some deadwood exists throughout the canopy.
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 5
Tree Form Comments: A low branching, broad spreading tree
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Sep 2013 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.87548398040859 / 174.76856589317322
Location Name: Government House, Auckland
Address: 14 Glenfell Place
Suburb: Mt. Eden
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: This tree can be found in the rock garden, east of the front entrance of the House.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Aug 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 05 Aug 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 05 Aug 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.