The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1138
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This is a very large and old walnut tree which is apparently a prolific fruiter while in season. It is situated in the southern Governor's Lawn section of Government House. There was another of this species located in this area in the past. Please see record AR/G1141 for expanded notes about the history of the site. (VanWijngaarden, R. 2013)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Juglans
Species: regia
Common names: walnut, common walnut, English walnut
Height: 17.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 793 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.2 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 252.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 33.00m
Crown Spread B: 25.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 29.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1903
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 115 years
Tree Health Description: This tree appears to be quite healthy and it apparently fruits regularly and heavily.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Low branching.
Champion Tree Score: 392
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
05 Aug 2013 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.8755869696332 / 174.7672140598297
Location Name: Government House, Auckland
Address: 14 Glenfell Place
Suburb: Mt. Eden
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: This tree can be found near the centre of the Governor's Lawn, beside the swimming pool.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 05 Aug 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 05 Aug 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 05 Aug 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.