The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1137
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: General tree
General Notes:
This is one three trees growing together to form a focal point on the margin of Governor's Lawn at Government House. This is the group of trees under which Prince William became acquainted with his first Buzzy Bee. There is a ring of Monstera sp. growing beneath the trees, forming a dense and formidable barrier. Please see record AR/G1141 for expanded notes about the history of the site. (VanWijngaarden, R. 2013)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metrosideros
Species: excelsa
Common names: pohutukawa,
Height: 18.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: This height measurement is an average of two separate clinometer sightings.
Girth: 1904 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 606.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 38.00m
Crown Spread B: 31.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 34.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1903
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 115 years
Tree Health Description: This tree appears to be in good health. This tree was surprising difficult to access because of it's dense skirt of Monstera sp. at the base.
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 11
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Sep 2013 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.87538957349737 / 174.76763248443603
Location Name: Government House, Auckland
Address: 14 Glenfell Place, Epsom
Suburb: Mt. Eden
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: This tree can be found at the south eastern end of the Governor's Lawn
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 05 Aug 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 05 Aug 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 05 Aug 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.