The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1136
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This dawn redwood is growing at the eastern end of the Governor's Lawn at Government House. Trees of this age are rare in Auckland. Please see record AR/G1141 for expanded notes about the history of the site. (VanWijngaarden, R. 2013)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metasequoia
Species: glyptostroboides
Common names: dawn redwood, shui-shan, water fir
Height: 23.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 281 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 89.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1960
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 58 years
Tree Health Description: This tree appears to be in average health for its size and age.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: This dawn redwood is growing closely to a large pohutukawa which is suppressing one side of it.
Champion Tree Score: 199
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Aug 2013 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.87492611969527 / 174.76763248443603
Location Name: Government House, Auckland
Address: 14 Glenfell Place
Suburb: Mt. Eden
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located in the north-eastern corner of Governor's Lawn.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Aug 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Aug 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.