The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1135
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
One of two large Himalayan cedar trees growing along this northern boundary of Governor's Lawn, Government House. This tree displays the typical ascending lateral branching pattern that many mature cedars show. Please see record AR/G1141 for expanded notes about the history of the site. (VanWijngaarden, R. 2013)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cedrus
Species: deodara
Common names: deodar, deodar cedar, Himalayan cedar
Height: 28.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 407 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 129.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.00m
Crown Spread B: 19.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1940
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 77 years
Tree Health Description: This cedar seems to be in moderate health with some light deadwood through the canopy and an evenly dense canopy.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: This tree has typical ascending, tall lateral branches and several co-dominant stems in the top 1/3 of the canopy.
Champion Tree Score: 270
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Aug 2013 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.874840294608504 / 174.76740717887878
Location Name: Government House, Auckland
Address: 14 Glenfell Place
Suburb: Mt. Eden
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located on the northern boundary of the Governor's Lawn, where another large cedar is also planted.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Aug 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Aug 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 05 Aug 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.