The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1134
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A good sized totara growing in the north-west corner of Governor's Lawn at Government House in Auckland. Please see record AR/G1141 for expanded notes about the history of the site. (VanWijngaarden, R. 2013)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Podocarpus
Species: totara
Common names: totara,
Height: 19.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 432 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 137.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa. 1903
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 115 years
Tree Health Description: The tree appears to be in moderate health with some deadwood throughout the canopy
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: This tree is growing beneath a large pohutukawa on the western side which is shading it and beside another totara of similar age, slightly smaller. It has some large lateral branches from about 2m up the trunk.
Champion Tree Score: 249
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Aug 2013 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.875011944685596 / 174.76680636405945
Location Name: Government House, Auckland
Address: 14 Glenfell Place
Suburb: Mt. Eden
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Growing at the northwestern corner of the Governor's Lawn
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 01 Sep 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Aug 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Aug 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.