The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1133
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Although a rather inconspicuous tree in winter, it is reported to be a prolific fruiter when in season. It has some interesting cavity work within its trunk and aptly demonstrates how tolerant and resilient some trees can be. Please see record AR/G1141 for expanded notes about the history of the site. (VanWijngaarden, R. 2013)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pyrus
Species: communis
Common names: pear, common pear, European pear, garden pear
Height: 13.75m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: this height measurement is an average of three clinometer sightings
Girth: 282 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 89.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.50m
Actual Planting Date: 1903
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 115 years
Tree Health Description: This tree appears healthy and vigorous with many buds and many fruiting spurs, little deadwood or storm damage. Cement has been applied to hollows in the trunk.
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: This tree appears to have been planted in a rock-style planter but it is thought that the level of the entire Governor's Lawn matched the top of the rocks surrounding the pear, before the topsoil was removed.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Aug 2013 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.875664211460524 / 174.76683855056763
Location Name: Government House, Auckland
Address: 14 Glenfell Place
Suburb: Mt. Eden
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: This tree is located at the western end of the Governor's Lawn.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Aug 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Aug 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.