The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1132
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This is a tall and stately tulip specimen. It proudly stands sentry over the Governor's Lawn at Government House, Auckland. Please see record AR/G1141 for expanded notes about the history of the site. (VanWijngaarden, R. 2013)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Liriodendron
Species: tulipifera
Common names: tulip tree,
Height: 36.40m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: this height measurement is an average of three clinometer readings
Girth: 399 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 127 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.00m
Crown Spread B: 20.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 21.50m
Actual Planting Date: 1903
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 115 years
Tree Health Description: The health is difficult to determine. No visible significant deadwood.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A lofty and imposing tree with several questionable branch unions that seem to be holding on just fine.
Champion Tree Score: 294
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Aug 2013 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.875269419077966 / 174.7667098045349
Location Name: Government House, Auckland
Address: 14 Glenfell Place
Suburb: Mt. Eden
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: at the western end of Governor's Lawn, beside a footpath
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 31 Aug 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Aug 2013
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Aug 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.