The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/1129
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The tallest of several large trees in the reserve (Cadwallader, B.G. 2010).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Platanus
Species: x hispanica 'Acerifolia'
Common names: London plane,
Height: 36.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 663 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 211 cm
Crown Spread A: 26.00m
Crown Spread B: 47.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 36.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In excellent condition.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A partially suppressed canopy from adjacent trees.
Champion Tree Score: 410
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
08 Sep 2010 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.27342814848403 / 173.29579710960388
Location Name: The Botanics Reserve
Address: Hardy Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: On the northern side of the park near a large Macrocarpa.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 30 Aug 2013
Brad Cadwallader 30 Aug 2013
Brad Cadwallader 08 Sep 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.