The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NR/1126
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
Christ Church is considered the oldest existing church in New Zealand today, and possibly the oldest building still used for its original purpose. According to official records, the first service was held on the 3rd January 1836. This tree was planted by the Prime Minister, the Right Honourable David Lange, to mark the church's 150th anniversary (Cadwallader 2013).



Single Tree Details

Genus: Vitex
Species: lucens
Common names: puriri,
Height: 4.50m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 106 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.7 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 33.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 6.00m
Crown Spread B: 5.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 5.50m
Actual Planting Date: Jan 1986
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 32 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 61
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
23 Mar 2010 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -35.26343922002713 / 174.1232827303279
Location Name:
Address: 1-3 Church Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Russell
Region: Northland
Location Description: Located on the southern side of the cemetary
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Far North District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 23 Mar 2010
Brad Cadwallader 23 Mar 2010
Christ Church Archives 03 Jan 1986
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.