The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NR/1125
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A prominent tree on the waterfront of Russell. The adjacent sign records that it was planted by the first collector of customs, Mr. E. B. Laing, who served from 1870 to 1886 (Cadwallader 2013).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ficus
Species: macrophylla
Common names: Moreton Bay fig, Australian banyan
Height: 21.60m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 978 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 311.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 30.00m
Crown Spread B: 29.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 29.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 142 years
Tree Health Description: Appears to have very low vigour 2021.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The stem appears a single but has many developed aerial roots enveloping it.
Champion Tree Score: 480
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
20 Dec 2021 Barker, K. P. & Brochner, O.H.L.
20 Mar 2010 Cadwallader, B.G. & Gordon, L.

Location

Lat/Long: -35.260977577444734 / 174.12124156951904
Location Name: Russell Police Station
Address: 37 The Strand
Suburb:
City/Town: Russell
Region: Northland
Location Description: Highly visible at the edge of the street.
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Far North District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 20 Mar 2010
Brad Cadwallader 20 Mar 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.