The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/1123
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
'This is one of the largest known deciduous trees in New Zealand and one of the largest poplars in the world. It is approximately 2 meters shorter than the 'Frimley Poplar', but is considerably healthier and larger in circumference and overall volume, although there is a secondary fused stem present that influences girth. This specimen is still growing and will most certainly outlive the famous 'Frimley Poplar' which is now in a poor declining state' (Judd D.A., August 2013).
References:
See history of the 'Frimley' clone on record HBR/0210.
Burstall S.W. 1969 Forestry Mensuration Report no. 18; p.53 for more information on the 'Frimley Poplar'.
Burstall and Sale, 1984 ‘Great Trees of New Zealand, page 140, 'A Necklace Poplar on the first fairway of the Waiohika Golf Course not far from Frimley Park is of similar size...'

Single Tree Details

Genus: Populus
Species: deltoides subsp. monilifera ‘Frimley’
Common names: eastern cottonwood , black poplar, necklace poplar
Given Name: Waiohika Poplar
Height: 43.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Multiple sightings were taken to affirm height.
Girth: 1027 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: The trunk is elliptic in shape. Some epicormic growth is located within the lower portion of the trunk.
Diameter: 326.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 48.00m
Crown Spread B: 48.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 48.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 138 years
Tree Health Description: Reasonable health. Some hidden internal decay encompassing an estimated 25 to 30 percent of the trunk. Also some more severe internal decay on the south western secondary limb.
Tree Form Type: Fusion
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: Typical open-grown specimen that has been high pruned.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
05 Aug 2013 Judd, D.A. & Christensen, G.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.562203475799464 / 176.8285346031189
Location Name: Napier Golf Course
Address: 1215 State Highway 50 RD3 Napier 4183
Suburb: Taradale
City/Town: Napier
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Located on the first Fairway of the Waiohika Golf Course .
Public Accessibility: Commercial
Local Authority: Napier City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 05 Aug 2013
Darryl Judd 05 Aug 2013
Darryl Judd 05 Aug 2013
Darryl Judd 05 Aug 2013
Darryl Judd 18 Jul 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.