The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1121
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: NZNTT
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Christchurch Botanic Gardens gets New Zealand's first Wollemi pine. The tree was planted as part of the 150th year anniversary celebrations of the gardens (NZNTT Dec 2013)

Ref: The Press, 31 Jan 2013 Chch gets NZ's first dinosaur plant


Single Tree Details

Genus: Wollemia
Species: nobilis
Common names: Wollemi pine,
Height: 0.80m
Height measurement method: Tape Drop
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 7.8 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.1 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 2.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 0.40m
Crown Spread B: 0.40m
Avg. Crown Spread: 0.40m
Actual Planting Date: Jan 2013
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 5 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Perhaps planted a little too deep.
Champion Tree Score: 6
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
31 Jan 2013 NZNTT

Location

Lat/Long: -43.527929007362836 / 172.61894837025602
Location Name: Christchurch Botanic Garden
Address: Rolleston Avenue
Suburb:
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: A short distance west of the main children's playground
Public Accessibility: Botanic Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
John Kirk-Anderson/Fairfax NZ 31 Jan 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.