The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1119
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree - International interest
General Notes:
The plaque at the base of this tree reads:
'The Albert Edward Oak. First tree to be planted in these gardens. Planted on the 9th July, 1863 to commemorate the marriage of HRH Albert Edward and HRH Alexandra daughter of Christian IX King of Denmark.'

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: The Albert Edward Oak
Height: 24.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 473 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 150.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 34.00m
Crown Spread B: 33.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 33.90m
Actual Planting Date: Jul 1863
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 154 years
Tree Health Description: In good health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: End-weight on long laterals developing. Cobra installed.
Champion Tree Score: 293
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
29 Nov 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.531632585189044 / 172.62232661247253
Location Name: Christchurch Botanic Garden
Address: Rolleston Ave
Suburb:
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: On the south side of the gardens near the woodland bridge.
Public Accessibility: Botanic Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 29 Nov 2012
Brad Cadwallader 29 Nov 2012
Brad Cadwallader 29 Nov 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.