The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1115
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This tree is reported to be 'possibly the only remaining specimen of two recorded from the Canterbury district' (Burstall, S.W.). The tree is thought to be the specimen from which the hybrid was first described (Cadwallader, B.G. 2013).
Ref: Burstall, S.W. (1973). Forest Mensuration Report 22 (unpublished), page 18.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: globulus x urnigera
Common names: New Zealand blue gum,
Height: 30.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 463 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 147.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.50m
Crown Spread B: 18.40m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.45m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health for the species
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 296
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 Nov 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.53205455888476 / 172.618627846241
Location Name: Christchurch Botanic Garden
Address: Rolleston Ave
Suburb:
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Between the West and Woodland Bridges
Public Accessibility: Botanic Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 29 Nov 2012
Brad Cadwallader 28 Nov 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.