The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1108
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Sequoiadendron specimen, a young tree located in a highly visable position within the township of Feilding in the Manawatu District.(Judd D.A., June 17th , 2013)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 20.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Clear view from front lawn with Laser.
Girth: 450 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Clear access around base on level ground.
Diameter: 143.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.80m
Crown Spread B: 13.40m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.10m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1950
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 68 years
Tree Health Description: High vigour and vitality.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical open grown tree.
Champion Tree Score: 255
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 162

Observations

Date Observer Action
17 Jun 2013 Judd, D.A.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.21332761973033 / 175.59141531586647
Location Name:
Address: 380 Kimbolton Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Feilding
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: Front of property, adjacent to the main road.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Manawatu District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 17 Jun 2013
Darryl Judd 17 Jun 2013
Darryl Judd 17 Jun 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.