The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1107
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This Sequoiadendron is one of several trees which were protected under a covenant when the old homestead has subdivided to accommodate infill housing approximately two decades ago (Judd.D.A, June, 2013).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 27.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 550 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 175.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1920
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 98 years
Tree Health Description: The canopy showed signs of die-back following development. It has now adapted to the modified site and is again showing signs of returned vigour.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical of the species.
Champion Tree Score: 318
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 173

Observations

Date Observer Action
17 Jun 2013 Judd, D.A.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.22733215939388 / 175.56081131100655
Location Name: Pines Court
Address: Pines Court, Feilding.
Suburb: Central
City/Town: Feilding
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: On left hand side as you drive up the right of way
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Manawatu District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 17 Jun 2013
Darryl Judd 17 Jun 2013
Darryl Judd 17 Jun 2013
Darryl Judd 17 Jan 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.