The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/1105
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This tree was planted to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the inauguration of the 23rd New Zealand Battalion.

The 23rd Battalion was the South Island Infantry attached to 5th Infantry Brigade of 2nd New Zealand Expeditionary Force. They sailed from Lyttelton on the 2nd May 1940 as part of the 2nd Echelon. Initially dispatched to the Middle East they were diverted to Britain because of the crisis in Europe. They later joined the Division in the Middle East in March 1941, and subsequently took part in every campaign including Greece, Crete, Syria, Egypt, Lybia, Tunisia and Italy.

Read a full account of the 23rd New Zealand Battalion in The Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939–1945. Wellington, New Zealand: Historical Publications Branch.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Olea
Species: europaea
Common names: olive,
Given Name: 23rd Battalion Tree
Height: 6.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 95 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.1 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 30.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 7.00m
Crown Spread B: 6.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 6.50m
Actual Planting Date: Mar 1990
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 28 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Branching into several stems just above ground level.
Champion Tree Score: 65
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Jun 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.27120662392564 / 173.27937930822372
Location Name: ANZAC Park
Address: Haven Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: On the south eastern border of the park opposite The Warehouse.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 10 Jun 2013
Brad Cadwallader 10 Jun 2013
Brad Cadwallader 10 Jun 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.