The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1098
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Sale, P.O.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This mature Algerian or Mirbeck's oak is located near the roadside at 745 Cameron Road in Tauranga. It is of very good form and in the past was described by Burstall and Sale (1984) as “perhaps the best-looking of the species" in New Zealand. They also stated this tree was planted around 1875.
This tree has shown some signs of decline in recent years with thinning of the crown and several legions on the trunk with decay becoming significant. While some deadwood has been removed over the last few years the new growth all appears healthy and the die back is not excessive at this stage (Philip Sale, 2013)

The tree was reported to have been removed two weeks ago (John Nicholls email, 27 July 2013).

References;
Burstall, S.W. & Sale, E.V. (1984) Great Trees of New Zealand. Reed.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: canariensis
Common names: Algerian oak, Mirbeck's oak
Height: 17.57m
Height measurement method: Trimble LaserAce 1000
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 530 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 168.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 21.50m
Crown Spread B: 22.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 21.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1875
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 143 years
Tree Health Description: This tree has shown some signs of decline in recent years with thinning of the crown and several legions on the trunk with decay becoming significant. While some deadwood has been removed over the last few years the new growth all appears healthy and the die back is not excessive at this stage (Philip Sale, 2013)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: This tree is of very good form with a very symetrical shape
Champion Tree Score: 284
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: No
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
14 Apr 2013 Sale, P.O.
02 Jul 2001 Kenny, P
01 Feb 1969 Burstall. S.W.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.7043640586143 / 176.15295723080635
Location Name:
Address: 745 Cameron Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: This tree is on private land but right on the boundry with the council berm.
Public Accessibility: This tree no longer exists
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Philip Sale 14 Apr 2013
Kathie Sale 14 Apr 2013
Philip Sale 14 Apr 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.