The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1097
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Boucher, C.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This fine tree is located on a modified, west-facing, retained, grassed escarpment on the western side of 'Roselle' the former Wilson homestead, now the Saint Kentigern School administration building.
Both the tree and the homestead are listed in the Auckland Isthmus District Plan, the latter also being a category 2 listing with the NZ Historic Places Trust.
'Knuckles' on the buttress roots indicate that the tree may have been grafted (Boucher, C. 2013.)
In the 1984 book 'Great Trees of New Zealand' this tree was quoted as being the largest recorded in the Country (NZNTT 2013)

References
Historic Places Trust, register number 638.
Saint Kentigern School, history notes.
Burstall, S.W. and Sale, E.V. (1984) Great Trees of New Zealand, feature tree 17, page 50.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: canariensis
Common names: Algerian oak, Mirbeck's oak
Height: 27.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: clinometer percentage readings taken at 30 metres distance from the tree
Girth: 570 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: taken from the high (eastern) side
Diameter: 181.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 27.50m
Crown Spread B: 27.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 27.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: The tree appears to be very healthy.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: 'Knuckles' on the buttress roots indicate that the tree may have been grafted.
Champion Tree Score: 337
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Apr 2013 Boucher, C.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.8630577405854 / 174.80219542980194
Location Name: Roselle House - Saint Kentigern
Address: 82 Shore Road
Suburb: Remuera
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located on the western side of the old homestead.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Chris Boucher 09 Apr 2013
Chris Boucher 09 Apr 2013
Chris Boucher 09 Apr 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.