The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1096
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A large open grown tree that highlights the full potential of Monterey pine in this country (Cadwallader, B.G. 2013)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: radiata
Common names: radiata pine, Monterey pine
Height: 39.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 713 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 227 cm
Crown Spread A: 31.40m
Crown Spread B: 31.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 31.20m
Actual Planting Date: c1867
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: The canopy looks a little thin
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The first branch is at 7m.
Champion Tree Score: 436
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Mar 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.857237794381994 / 170.51851451431105
Location Name: Dunedin Botanic Garden
Address: Opoho Road
Suburb: North Dunedin
City/Town: Dunedin
Region: Otago
Location Description: Located in the lawn area 80 m south of the conservatory.
Public Accessibility: Botanic Garden
Local Authority: Dunedin City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 21 Mar 2013
Brad Cadwallader 21 Mar 2013
Brad Cadwallader 21 Mar 2013
Brad Cadwallader 21 Mar 2013
Bob Burstall 08 May 1970
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.