The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1089
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A good sized specimen in Christchurch Botanic Gardens with unusual aerial root formations down the bole of the tree (Cadwallader, B.G. 2013).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Catalpa
Species: bignonioides
Common names: Indian bean tree, cigar tree
Height: 20.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 312 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 99.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.40m
Crown Spread B: 17.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.60m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Some very interesting aerial rooting from high in the canopy.
Champion Tree Score: 204
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
19 Mar 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.52861840150083 / 172.6188638806343
Location Name: Christchurch Botanic Gardens
Address: Rolleston Avenue
Suburb:
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: On the western edge of the Children's playground.
Public Accessibility: Botanic Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 26 Nov 2012
Brad Cadwallader 26 Nov 2012
Brad Cadwallader 26 Nov 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.