The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1087
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The largest of several in this area of the botanic gardens (Cadwallader, B.G. 2013).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 38.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 872 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 277.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.50m
Crown Spread B: 19.40m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.95m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 486
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Nov 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.52833447708112 / 172.61949956417084
Location Name: Christchurch Botanic Gardens
Address: Rolleston Avenue
Suburb:
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Near the toilet block by the children's playground.
Public Accessibility: Botanic Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 26 Nov 2012
Brad Cadwallader 26 Nov 2012
Brad Cadwallader 26 Nov 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.