The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1086
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
The plaque at the base of this fine specimen records that the tree was planted on the 16th April 1935 by Paul P. Harris, the founder of Rotary International (Cadwallader, B.G. 2013).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Zelkova
Species: serrata
Common names: Japanese zelkovia,
Height: 14.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 281 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.8 m
Girth Comments: low branching at 1.8m
Diameter: 89.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 32.40m
Crown Spread B: 26.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 29.20m
Actual Planting Date: Apr 1935
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 83 years
Tree Health Description: In fine condition
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A low branching very wide spreading tree.
Champion Tree Score: 182
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
19 Mar 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.52836073042258 / 172.61978656053543
Location Name: Christchurch Botanic Gardens
Address: Rolleston Avenue
Suburb:
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: On the south eastern corner of the toilet block near the children's playground.
Public Accessibility: Botanic Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 23 Mar 2013
Brad Cadwallader 26 Nov 2012
Brad Cadwallader 26 Nov 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.