The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1085
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
A substantial old tree located north of the children's playground. There is an interesting reaction wood formation under the lowest branch (Cadwallader, B.G. 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Tilia
Species: tomentosa
Common names: silver lime, silver linden
Height: 29.10m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 597 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.6 m
Girth Comments: At the narrowest point below 1.4m
Diameter: 190 cm
Crown Spread A: 29.40m
Crown Spread B: 28.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 29.10m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: The canopy looks very healthy. There is a large fungal bract at 4m.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A multi-leadered tree above 4m.
Champion Tree Score: 354
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Nov 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.52800582317297 / 172.61954247951508
Location Name: Christchurch Botanic Gardens
Address: Rolleston Avenue
Suburb:
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: To the north of the toilet block near the children's playground.
Public Accessibility: Botanic Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 26 Nov 2012
Brad Cadwallader 26 Nov 2012
Brad Cadwallader 26 Nov 2012
Brad Cadwallader 22 Sep 2006
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.