The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1080
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The last remaining Chilean pine in the botanic gardens. There were at least 2 others recorded in this area at one time. Whilst it is unclear the exact origin of this tree it appears from early images (Whites Aviation) to be much younger than the one that was located beside the Moorhouse Statue (see historic tree record CR/1081) Cadwallader, B.G. 2013).
Image credits:
Fountain in the Botanic Gardens, Christchurch, including a view of Christs College in the background. Whites Aviation Ltd: Photographs. Ref: WA-26076-F. Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand. http://natlib.govt.nz/records/23163952

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: araucana
Common names: monkey puzzle tree, Chilean pine
Height: 20.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 304 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 96.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.00m
Crown Spread B: 12.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: The tree looks to be under some stress. Some mechanical wounding (2013).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A high single stem to 15 metres.
Champion Tree Score: 196
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 Nov 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.53120866394121 / 172.62578666210175
Location Name: Christchurch Botanic Garden
Address: Rolleston Avenue
Suburb:
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: From the Hereford Street entrance the tree is near the gate through to Archery Lawn.
Public Accessibility: Botanic Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 28 Nov 2012
Brad Cadwallader 28 Nov 2012
Brad Cadwallader 28 Nov 2012
Whites Aviation. With permission ATL Ref: WA-26076-F 18 Dec 1950
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.