The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1079
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A spectacular tree in the centre of Milverton Park (Judd, D.A., 2013)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Platanus
Species: x hispanica 'Acerifolia'
Common names: London plane,
Height: 24.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Viewed from Northern and eastern sides.
Girth: 43 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 13.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 26.40m
Crown Spread B: 28.40m
Avg. Crown Spread: 27.40m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1930
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 88 years
Tree Health Description: In good Health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: An open grown, broad spreading tree.
Champion Tree Score: 118
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 94

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Feb 2013 Judd, D.A.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.356519205905045 / 175.62216818332672
Location Name: Milverton Park
Address: Corner of Victoria Avenue and Ferguson Street.
Suburb: Hokowhitu
City/Town: Palmerston North
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: Centre of Milverton Park
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Palmerston North City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 18 Feb 2013
Darryl Judd 18 Feb 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.