The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1078
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
One remaining elm of many that once lined the main drive in the early years. In his 1974 NZFRI forest mensuration report 20, Bob Burstall recorded 'that most of the trees in the avenue are badly affected with rot at the base' (Burstall S.W. 1974). Four more elms are situated in a group near the house. Read extended notes about this historic location on group listing MWR/G1054.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: procera
Common names: English elm,
Height: 25.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Two readings taken form north and south.
Girth: 517 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 164.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.80m
Crown Spread B: 23.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 21.40m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1930
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 88 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A multi-leadered tree stemming from a single trunk.
Champion Tree Score: 303
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 144

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Mar 2013 Judd, D.A.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.36525028198107 / 175.62905073165894
Location Name: Caccia Birch House
Address: 130 Te Awe Awe Street
Suburb: Hokowhitu
City/Town: Palmerston North
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: On eastern side as you enter main drive towards entrance gates.
Public Accessibility: Commercial
Local Authority: Palmerston North City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 04 Mar 2013
Darryl Judd 04 Mar 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.