The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1077
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The second of two horse chestnut trees at the gate of Caccia Birch House. Go to record MWR/1076 to see the other tree and read extended notes about this historic location on group listing MWR/G1054 (Judd, D.A, 2013).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Aesculus
Species: hippocastanum
Common names: horse chestnut,
Height: 18.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Range Finder from drive, north east side.
Girth: 310 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 98.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.50m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Circa 1930
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 89 years
Tree Health Description: Good Health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Battered on the western side . Canopy angles up to the east.
Champion Tree Score: 193
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 183

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Feb 2013 Judd, D.A.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.36576528204841 / 175.62882542610168
Location Name: Caccia Birch House
Address: 130 Te Awe Awe Street
Suburb: Hokowhitu
City/Town: Palmerston North
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: Front Gate on western side as you enter property.
Public Accessibility: Commercial
Local Authority: Palmerston North City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 18 Feb 2013
Darryl Judd 18 Feb 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.