The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1075
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This tree is a dominant feature in the landscape. Read extended notes about this historic location on group listing MWR/G1054.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: canariensis
Common names: Canary Island pine,
Height: 26.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 260 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 82.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.00m
Crown Spread B: 10.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1930
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 88 years
Tree Health Description: Very good (2013)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Asymmetrical canopy due to the removal of a former tree.
Champion Tree Score: 196
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 164

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Feb 2013 Judd, D.A.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.36688518924768 / 175.62889516353607
Location Name: Caccia Birch House
Address: 130 Te Awe Awe Street
Suburb: Hokowhitu
City/Town: Palmerston North
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: By the car park , on the ridge above the lagoon.
Public Accessibility: Commercial
Local Authority: Palmerston North City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 18 Feb 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.