The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WCR/1073
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Exotic trees of this vintage are a rare sight on the West Coast. The tree is thought to have been planted in the 1860's (Burstall 1974). Despite its short stature, the tree has a surprisingly large stem hidden beneath the low growing canopy. Well worth the short detour off the main highway through Reefton (Cadwallader, B.G. 2013).

Ref: New Zealand Forest Service, Forest Research Institute, Forest Mensuration Report No. 21, 1974, pg. 37 (unpublished), Burstall, S.W.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 26.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1110 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 353.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.40m
Crown Spread B: 21.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 22.10m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Circa. 1865
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 153 years
Tree Health Description: In fine health (2013)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A short squat tree.
Champion Tree Score: 542
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Jan 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.1187777421046 / 171.86028957366943
Location Name: Reefton Medical Centre
Address: 103 Shiel Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Reefton
Region: West Coast
Location Description: Located prominently in front of the main building.
Public Accessibility: Hospital
Local Authority: Buller District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 18 Jan 2013
Brad Cadwallader 18 Jan 2013
Brad Cadwallader 18 Jan 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.