The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1070
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
A fine cultivated tree that is critically endangered in it's natural habitat on the island of Bermuda. This is a very big specimen however there is a much larger one at the Royal Botanic Garden in Sydney, Australia (height 15m, DBH 1.36m, Spread 20m) (Cadwallader B.G., 2013).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Juniperus
Species: bermudiana
Common names: Bermuda cedar, Bermuda redcedar, Bermuda juniper
Height: 18.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Difficult sighting up through closed canopy of surrounding trees.
Girth: 301 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.1 m
Girth Comments: Low branching.
Diameter: 95.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: The tree appears in good health. Some mechanical wounding to roots & base (2013)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Drawn up amongst other trees.
Champion Tree Score: 191
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
16 Feb 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.85073035611854 / 174.78737086057663
Location Name: Dove-Meyer Robinson Park
Address: 85 Gladstone Road
Suburb: Parnell
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: At the top of the hill and beside the path from the rose garden down to Judges Bay.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 01 Feb 2013
Brad Cadwallader 01 Feb 2013
Brad Cadwallader 01 Feb 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.