The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1069
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This unusual double-stemmed specimen provides a backdrop to this popular rose garden in Parnell. (Cadwallader, B.G., 2013.)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 19.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Tallest of the two stems
Girth: 462 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 147.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: A very healthy tree (2013).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Bifurcating into two stems at 8m.
Champion Tree Score: 259
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Feb 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.85108878829061 / 174.78653132915497
Location Name: Dove-Meyer Robinson Park
Address: 85 Gladstone Road
Suburb: Parnell
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Situated to the rear of the rose garden near the toilet block.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 01 Feb 2013
Brad Cadwallader 01 Feb 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.