The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1066
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Sale, P.O.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This elm is located in the grounds of The Elms Mission House at 15 Mission Street on the northern point of the Te Papa Peninsula, Tauranga. It is listed as tree T229 in the Tauranga City Council, City Plan, Notable Trees Register.

The tree is a sucker from one of the last original elms that was removed in 1952. This sucker was protected by Alice Maxwell c.1945 , and is near the location of one of the original elm trees at the site. This historic connection to the original elm trees (the trees the mission was named after) makes this tree more significant than its 68 years would usually dictate.

Being the last large elm in the mission grounds, two vegetative cuttings were recently planted near the Mission Street road frontage to the west of the main entrance.

This tree has a single trunk (a fusion of two stems) from the ground before the crown break where three leaders form the upright spreading crown. The southern leaders were pollarded in early 2012 due to a large crack between the southern leaders. Originally some weight reduction was carried out and a cable installed (c.2004), however the crack kept deteriorating and the more drastic treatment was taken to preserve this important tree. The heavy pruning has left the crown somewhat asymmetrical (Sale, P.O. 2012).

The property has several historic trees. See group listing BPR/G1062 for more information on the history of the site.

Ref:Maxwell, D. (1978). The Garden Book. The Elms Trust Library.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: procera
Common names: English elm,
Height: 24.75m
Height measurement method: Trimble LaserAce 1000
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 356 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Taken on a single trunk (formed from two fused stems)
Diameter: 113.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.50m
Crown Spread B: 15.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1945
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 73 years
Tree Health Description: This tree is in good health
Tree Form Type: Fusion
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: Asymetrical crown due to pollarding of the southern leaders to mitigate the risk of a large crack between these stems
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 144

Observations

Date Observer Action
05 Jan 2013 Sale, P.O.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.67650623775787 / 176.16772413253784
Location Name: The Elms Mission House
Address: 15 Mission Street
Suburb: Tauranga Central
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: On the north lawn in front of the house
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Philip Sale 05 Jan 2013
Philip Sale 05 Jan 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.