The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1065
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Sale, P.O.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This historic Chestnut tree is located in the grounds of The Elms Mission House at 15 Mission Street on the northern point of the Te Papa Peninsula, Tauranga. The tree is listed as T230 in the Tauranga City Council, City Plan, Notable Tree Register

The presence of the tree is not mentioned in historical records of the site (Maxwell 1978), however examination of photos from the early 1900’s reveals that the tree was a very similar shape and size then to what it is now. One is lead to the conclusion that; for it to be of that size and maturity in the early 1900’s, the tree must have been planted between 1838 and 1865 and probably by the Reverend Brown in the earlier portion of this range (Sale, P.O. 2004)

This tree although overlooked in other written works on the history of the garden, it is considered a very important tree to the garden.

Since 2004 several smaller trees around this tree and a large black walnut to the east; that were suppressing and crowding this tree, have been removed to open the area up and create space around this chestnut tree.

It is a large mature specimen with several stems arising from the ground to form a broadly spreading crown.

There was another much larger chestnut tree on one of the other Mission Street properties across the road from The Elms (John Meehan, 2012). The tree was removed around 1992 and it is likely that this tree was from the same era.

The property has several historic trees. See group listing BPR/G1062 for more information on the history of the site (Sale. PO, 2013).

References;
Maxwell, D. The Garden Book, 1978. The Elms Trust Library.
Tauranga Library records, photo's 99-1117, TCC-NZ room.
Sale.P.O. October 2004. An Arboricultural Impact & Evaluation Appraisal and Management Plan relating to: The Grounds of The Elms Mission House. A report prepared for The Elms Foundation.
John Meehan. Pers. comm., Dec, 2012.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Castanea
Species: sativa
Common names: sweet chestnut, Spanish chestnut
Height: 16.03m
Height measurement method: Trimble LaserAce 1000
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 594 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.6 m
Girth Comments: Measured where there is one entire trunk made up of approximatly 5 fused stems
Diameter: 189.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.20m
Crown Spread B: 17.70m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.45m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1865
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 153 years
Tree Health Description: This tree is in good health with no signs of decline
Tree Form Type: Fusion
Number of Trunks: 5
Tree Form Comments: Broard spreading crown. Several large limbs/leaders have been removed in the past.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 168

Observations

Date Observer Action
05 Jan 2013 Sale, P.O.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.67643618204837 / 176.16792261600494
Location Name: The Elms Mission House
Address: 15 Mission Street
Suburb: Tauranga Central
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: On the eastern side of the north lawn. The crown spreads half way across the lawn
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Philip Sale 05 Jan 2013
Philip Sale 05 Jan 2013
Philip Sale 05 Jan 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.