The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1064
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Sale, P.O.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This historic Norfolk Island pine is located in the grounds of The Elms Mission House at 15 Mission Street on the northern point of the Te Papa Peninsula, Tauranga. It was profiled as tree 40 in the 1984 book 'Great Trees of New Zealand' by Burstall and Sale and was tree number 39 in Dr H.H. Allan’s 1940 list of Historic Trees in New Zealand.
The tree is reported to have been planted in 1838 during the establishment of the site by The Reverend Alfred Nesbit Brown. It is a large mature specimen with a straight single trunk. As is typical of very mature Norfolk Island pines, the top has flattened and it no longer has a sharp conical top (Sale, P.O. 2013).

The tree is listed as T184 in the Tauranga City Council, City Plan, Register of Heritage Trees.

The property has several historic trees. See group listing BPR/G1062 for more information on the history of the site.


Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 45.20m
Height measurement method: Trimble LaserAce 1000
Height Comments: As this tree is growing in bush I could not get a shot to the bottom of the tree so used a single point method - This should be accurate as there is no noticable slope across the site and the tree is very straight up and down
Girth: 664 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Girth was measured at 1.4 metres. Above the large root flare.
Diameter: 211.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.80m
Crown Spread B: 22.10m
Avg. Crown Spread: 21.45m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1838
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 180 years
Tree Health Description: The crown is a little thin but still appears to be in good health (Jan 2013)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A very large trunk from a raised root mound (see Photos). Top of tree flattening out
Champion Tree Score: 427
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 252

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Jan 2013 Sale, P.O.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.676497215435354 / 176.1682129651308
Location Name: The Elms Mission House
Address: 15 Mission Street
Suburb: Tauranga Central
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: Through the native bush to the east of the cairn marking the location of the original raupo buildings on the north lawn
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Philip Sale 04 Jan 2013
Philip Sale 04 Jan 2013
Philip Sale 29 Jun 2004
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.