The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1063
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Sale, P.O.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This river she-oak is thought to be one of the largest of the species in the country. The tree has a single stem and a large burl on the base of the trunk (Sale, P.O. 2013).

The Hunter Estate Reserve Land was left to ‘Tauranga County’ in the will of Miss G. Hunter “for the use and enjoyment of the residents and visitors to Katikati”. The bequest was accompanied with a fund to assist development and maintenance of the reserve. The reserve area is 4.29 Ha and is currently utilised by a mix of sports clubs and grazing (Ref:Katikati Ward Reserves Management Plan).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Casuarina
Species: cunninghamiana
Common names: river she-oak, river oak
Height: 31.87m
Height measurement method: Trimble LaserAce 1000
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 570 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Taken above the burl.
Diameter: 181.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.60m
Crown Spread B: 23.40m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: The crown of this tree is quite thin but it appears healthy with no major deadwood or decline (Jan 2013).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Very large trunk with a large burl on the base.
Champion Tree Score: 348
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 183

Observations

Date Observer Action
03 Jan 2013 Sale, P.O.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.56431657006795 / 175.90909481048584
Location Name: Hunter Estate Reserve
Address: Wharawhara Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Katikati
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: Hunter Estate Reserve just to the north of Nancy Merriman House
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Western Bay of Plenty District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Philip Sale 03 Jan 2013
Philip Sale 03 Jan 2013
Philip Sale 03 Jan 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.