The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1061
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Sale, P.O.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This historic Bunya pine is located in the grounds of The Elms Mission House at 15 Mission Street on the northern point of the Te Papa Peninsula, Tauranga.

The tree was planted around 1865 during the occupation of the site by The Reverend Brown and at a similar time to the plantings at Yatton Park in Greerton, Tauranga

It is a mature specimen with a straight single trunk and a typical umbrella like crown. It has been well maintained and has only small amounts of deadwood. The tree bears very large cones (approximately 10kg) every few years requiring part of the garden to be taped off to the public when they are falling (Sale, P.O. 2013).

The property has several historic trees. See group listing BPR/G1062 for more information on the history of the site.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 31.50m
Height measurement method: Trimble LaserAce 1000
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 340 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 108.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.30m
Crown Spread B: 13.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.40m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1865
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 153 years
Tree Health Description: This tree is in good health with no signs of decline (Jan, 2013)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical umbrella shaped crown
Champion Tree Score: 248
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 216

Observations

Date Observer Action
02 Jan 2013 Sale, P.O.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.67641601448337 / 176.1676450073719
Location Name: The Elms Mission House
Address: 15 Mission Street
Suburb: Tauranga Central
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: Situated on the "Front Lawn" of the Elms Mission House
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Philip Sale 02 Jan 2013
Philip Sale 02 Jan 2013
Philip Sale 02 Jan 2013
Philip Sale 02 Jan 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.